2014 Long Island high school students' scholarships and awards

Long Island high school students claimed hundreds of awards and scholarships in 2014, including winners of The Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology, who took home $100,000.

Search these notable achievements by students' names or their schools in the table below.

Showing
of 812 records
Name High school Award/scholarship
Anthony Abate Amityville Memorial HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Symphonic Band
Sahiil Abbi Herricks HS Siemens Competition Regional Finalists
Rachel Abramowitz Bellmore-Merrick HS Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists $1, 000
Reva Abrol Syosset HS Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology Semifinalists
Reva Abrol Syosset HS National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists
Reva Abrol Syosset HS National Merit Scholarship Finalists $2, 500
Minhal A. Ahmed Farmingdale HS National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists
John Ahn Half Hollow Hills HS East NYS All-State & National Musicians String Orchestra
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Symphonic Band
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS National Merit Scholarship Finalists $2, 500
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS Long Island Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Winners First Place
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists $1, 000
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, Biochemistry, Best of Category Award $5, 000
Ken Aizawa Jericho HS Intel International Science and Engineering Fair First Award $3, 000
Priya Alagesan Manhasset HS Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists $1, 000
Juhayer Alam Smithtown HS East NYS All-State & National Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Victoria Albanese Syosset HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Women's Chorus
Justin Albinder Hauppauge HS NYS All-State & National Musicians National Honors Chorus
Eda Algur Smithtown HS West National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists
Nasreena Ali Glen Cove HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Jessica Allen Smithtown HS West NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Janine Alto East Islip HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Women's Chorus
Kean Amidi-Abraham Northport HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Olivia DeSonne Ammaccapane Commack HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Bhavani Ananthabhotla Kings Park HS Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalists $1, 000
Angelica Ansbacher Massapequa HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Wind Ensemble
Anthony Arcese Smithtown HS East NYS All-State & National Musicians String Orchestra
Maclean Ayres North Shore HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Jae Yoon Bae Commack HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Brianna M. Balzano William Floyd HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Women's Chorus
Duvanny Banegas Copiague HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Michael T. Banks Mataska Glen Cove HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Alex Baranello Manhasset HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Evan Barnett Baldwin HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Nathaniel Bear Half Hollow Hills HS East NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Matthew Beaug Uniondale HS NYS All-State & National Musicians String Orchestra
Tyler Belo Farmingdale HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Kayla Benaburger Ward Melville HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Women's Chorus
Rose Bender Half Hollow Hills HS West Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology Semifinalists
Jennifer Bender Half Hollow Hills HS East NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Georgia Bennett East Hampton HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Mixed Chorus
Elly Bergen Mattituck HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Instrumental Jazz
Justin Bergson Syosset HS NYS All-State & National Musicians National Honors Chorus
Matthew Bernocco Patchogue-Medford HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Wind Ensemble
Peri Bernstein South Side HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Wind Ensemble
Matthew Beyer Bayport-Blue Point HS NYS All-State & National Musicians Wind Ensemble
Ritwik Bhatia Valley Stream HS North National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists
Ritwik Bhatia Valley Stream HS North National Merit Scholarship Finalists $2, 500
Showing
of 812 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday