Election results 2013-14

Here is information on school district elections that will be held on Tuesday. Budget figures are based on data released by the state Education Department.

Showing
of 124 records
Result Vote District Budget Budget Change Elected candidates Term
pass 127-25 Amagansett $10,218,263 5.68% John Hossenlopp (102), Victoria Smudzinski (97). Both ran unopposed; Proposition #2: (Passed, 135-14) 3 yrs
pass 540-296 Amityville $80,838,781 3.36% Kathleen Corbett (573, winner), Ella Williams 188; Terry Fulton (570, unopposed) 3 yrs
pass 934-344 Babylon $47,577,812 2.84% Roger A. Katz (919, winner), Dominic P. Bencivenga (745, winner), AnneMarie Martino (671). 3 yrs
pass 2397-860 Baldwin $119,031,449 0.00% Deborah Rebore (2254, winner), Joel Press, (1, 699, winner), Kim Taylor (992), Mary Clark (824). Proposition 3: Passed, 1950-1017. The $119, 031, 449 budget passed 2, 397-860 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $121, 594, 498 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 7 percent, failed 1, 945-1, 538 on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority. 3 yrs
pass 2536-1594 Bay Shore $143,652,998 -1.20% Andrew A. Arcuri (2, 210, winner) is being challenged by Corey Swinson (1, 522). 3 yrs
pass 1221-487 Bayport - Blue Point $67,156,319 3.74% Anthony T. Sanseviro (1251, winner), Leonard Camarda (1270, winner), James S. March (862, winner), Michael Miller (783). 3 yrs
pass 806-354 Bellmore $32,897,101 2.98% Maryanne Kelly (921, winner), Janet Goller (905, winner), Scott Cohen (440), Brian Califano (2). Proposition 2: Passed, (767-364) 3 yrs
pass 3193-1762 Bellmore - Merrick Central High $135,920,888 2.30% Two board members each are appointed from the Bellmore, North Bellmore, Merrick and North Merrick elementary school districts to serve as the central high school district's board. n/a
pass 950-383 Bethpage $78,541,882 2.74% John Lonardo (909), Marie Swierkowski (885), Kurt Spears (836). All ran unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 1071-810 Brentwood $340,090,206 4.85% Robert H. Feliciano (1, 355, winner) and George M. Talley (768); G. Paula Moore (1, 266, winner), Lorraine A. Pace (806). 3 yrs
pass 137-50 Bridgehampton $11,212,635 4.83% Jennifer Vinski (147), Lawrence LaPointe (143) Gabriela Braia (113). Proposition 2: Passed, 139-48; Proposition 3: Passed 109-78. 1, 3 yrs
pass 595-251 Carle Place $47,579,305 2.55% Lawrence F. Zaino, Jr. (651, unopposed). Propositon 2 passed (554-235). Proposition 3 passed (561-223). 3 yrs
pass 766-656 Center Moriches $39,853,956 2.43% Kristen Turnow-Heintz (753, winner), Wendy R. Turkington, (664, winner), Joseph W. McHeffey (580), Kelly Platt (480) 3 yrs
pass 797-608 Central Islip $187,955,865 6.63% Kelly Valentin (873, winner), Daniel M. Devine (718, winner), Doris Dodson (715, winner), Ruben D. Vallejo (514), Javier Tony Saenz De Viteri (493). The proposition on the ballot passed (615-356). 3 yrs
pass 445-226 Cold Spring Harbor Central $61,504,278 3.06% Amelia Walsh Brogan (494, winner), Robert C. Hughes, 471, winner), Dana Lostritto Ginobbi (245). Proposition 2: Passed, 444-163. 3 yrs
pass 2318-1446 Commack $179,386,921 4.69% Steven Hartman (1, 773, winner), James Tampellini (1, 654, winner), Jeffrey Egan (1, 604), Jarrett M. Behar (1, 526). Proposition 2 failed (2193-1605). 3 yrs
pass 1243-534 Comsewogue $81,092,127 3.60% Robert DeStefano (1, 042, winner), Francisca Alabau-Blatter (915, winner), Chris McCrary (611) and John Rossini (497). Proposition 2: Passed, 1468-290 3 yrs
pass 2107-1130 Connetquot Central $176,046,815 3.69% Ted Imbasciani (1777, winner), Tom Migliozzi (1138). 3 yrs
pass 860-380 Copiague $106,910,556 3.40% Everett E. Newman III (742, unopposed winner); Doris Fischer (556, winner), Kimberly Armstrong-King (445). 3 yrs
pass 1228-422 Deer Park $103,670,546 2.42% For three-year seats (all unopposed): John Gouskos (961), Keith Rooney (1, 002), Frank T. Wilkinson (899). For one-year seat: Alfred Centamore (110). Proposition 3 passed (1, 225-368). 1, 3 yrs
pass 561-122 East Hampton $64,238,501 2.21% Candidates: Wendy Geehreng (450, winner); J.P. Foster (430, winner); Richard C. Wilson (302, winner); Nicholas J. Boland (277); Alison Anderson (246); Mary Ella Moeller (183) 3 yrs
pass 2302-2198 East Islip $109,476,684 3.42% Steven Behan (2, 242, winner), Jessica Carney (1, 853, winner). 3 yrs
pass 1851-688 East Meadow $188,239,972 1.83% Joseph Parisi (1880), Jeffrey Rosenking (1645), Marcee Rubinstein (1613). All unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 323-181 East Moriches $25,474,921 3.68% John Oats (301), Lori Pagano (302). Both ran unopposed. Proposition 2: Passed (393-109). Proposition 4: Passed (349-144) 3 yrs
pass 698-261 East Quogue $23,003,732 0.00% Carrie Bender (513, winner), Dianna Gobler (488, winner) and Joseph Tsaveras (387). Proposition 2 passed (725-107). The $22, 410, 732 budget passed 698-261 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $23, 003, 732 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 4.65 percent, failed 494-340 on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority. 3 yrs
pass 657-373 East Rockaway $36,843,428 3.49% Patricia S. Nicoletti (623, winner), Kristin Ochtera (607, winner), Patrick P. Gillespie Jr. (365), Keith Gamache (281). Proposition 2: Passed 649-246; Proposition 3: Passed, 497-199. 3 yrs
pass 631-222 East Williston $54,379,008 3.14% David Keefe (579, unopposed) and Barbara Slone (558, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (512-169). 3 yrs
pass 1045-530 Eastport - South Manor $91,239,354 4.81% Karen L. Kesnig (752, winner), Marie Brown (695, winner), Nicholas Vero (614, winner), Erik Lassen (506), John Squicciarini (380), Ken Colvin (321), Margot McGinniss (299), Nicolette Krumholz (273), Stevenson Petit (249). Proposition 2 passed (1, 032-514). 3 yrs
pass 1311-648 Elmont $80,905,400 4.27% Michael A. Jaime (incumbent) and Jon Johnson, Sr. (incumbent) were both reelected; Tameka Battle-Burkett successfully challenged Lorraine Ferrigno (incumbent). 17 ballots are being challenged and vote totals will be available when those are resolved. Proposition 2 results are not yet available. 3 yrs
pass 970-528 Elwood $57,035,292 4.42% Andrew Kaplan (1, 135, unopposed). 3 yrs
pass 1796-874 Farmingdale $153,384,118 1.87% Michael Goldberg (1, 575, winner), Russ Catanzaro (1, 408), winner) Tina Diamond (1, 378). Proposition 2: Passed, 1, 888-657. Proposition 3: Passed, 1, 851-702. 3 yrs
pass 54-6 Fire Island $5,997,849 1.47% Jay Lippert (52), Linda Nowachek (56). Both ran unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 33-6 Fishers Island $3,615,177 3.99% Linda Mrowka, (36 votes, winner) 3 yrs
pass 1134-648 Floral Park Bellerose $27,857,712 2.85% Denise DellaCorte (1, 215, unopposed); Douglas Vigo (1, 086, winner), Nadia Holubnyczyj-Ortiz (517). Proposition 2 passed (997-597). Proposition 3 passed (1, 007-631). Proposition 4 passed (964-622). 3 yrs
pass 979-591 Franklin Square $35,561,500 3.28% Joseph Armocida (1, 038, unopposed) and Jerome Monaco (832, unopposed). Proposition 2: Passed, 893-507 3 yrs
pass 1402-729 Freeport $156,362,834 3.54% Anthony J. Miller (1, 226, winner), Michael Pomerico (1, 248, winner), Pamela Bierria-Anderson (457), Joseph Bonilla (399), Frank Grossman (256), Jorge Heras Jr. (450), Diane Jackson (516). Proposition 3: Passed (1, 400-487). 3 yrs
pass 1436-760 Garden City $107,602,366 3.25% Laura Hastings (1, 268), Barbara Trapasso (1, 252). Both were unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 799-779 Glen Cove $76,670,632 3.47% Richard Maccarone (1, 050, winner), Grady Farnan (859, winner) and Eric Bailey (832). 3 yrs
pass 1183-321 Great Neck $209,442,904 4.85% Monique Bloom (1, 094, unopposed). 3 yrs
pass 262-58 Greenport $15,500,673 3.93% Christina Volinski (278 votes, incumbent) and Heather Wolf (256 votes, incumbent). Both ran unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 1522-714 Half Hollow Hills Central $228,254,916 2.86% David Kaston (1, 603) and Eric Geringswald (1, 593). Both were unopposed. 3 yrs
pass 934-418 Hampton Bays $47,054,545 2.62% Richard Joslin (999, winner), Kevin Springer (721, winner), Adam Ortiz (622). Proposition 2 passed (991-356). 3 yrs
pass 1923-593 Harborfields $77,368,995 2.97% Hansen Lee (1027, winner), Irene Gaughan (680, winner), Gary Schoer (621), David Steinberg (609), Gregory W. Kalmar II (502), Joseph Toles (455), Louis Voltaggio (394), Wayne A. Ebanks (315). 3 yrs
pass 1510-738 Hauppauge $101,834,716 3.23% Rob J. Scarito (1279, winner), Gary Fortmeyer (1271, winner), David Barshay (1223, winner), Geri Richter (1080), Ginger Todaro (970). Proposition 2 passed (1462-718). 3 yrs
pass 485-257 Hempstead $178,836,836 2.99% JoAnn Simmons (580, winner), Lamont Johnson (552, winner), Andre Fields (398), Patricia McNeil (205) and Tia Morris (114). 3 yrs
pass 1510-943 Herricks $104,619,373 3.19% Juleigh Chin (1, 691, unopposed). 3 yrs
pass 1295-998 Hewlett Woodmere $109,605,682 3.61% Mitchell Greebel (1, 541, winner), Harold Kislik (1, 409, winner) and Fred Usherson (633). Proposition 2: Passed (1, 275-851). 3 yrs
pass 1263-689 Hicksville $124,595,008 3.29% James Mott (1, 148, unopposed), Patrick Stines (1, 097, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (1, 202-672). 3 yrs
pass 1741-608 Huntington $114,707,235 2.55% Bari Fehrs (1, 387, winner), William P. Dwyer (1, 024, winner), Deniqua Crichlow (1, 013) and Jennifer Mosden (907). Proposition 2 passed (1, 804-497). Proposition 3 passed (1, 722-518). 3 yrs
pass 708-287 Island Park $35,850,067 3.66% Diana Caracciolo (543, winner), Jack Vobis (426) for a five-year term. Tara Byrne (638, winner) to serve the last year of the five-year-term of Michael Hastava. Proposition 2 passed (796-182). Proposition 3 passed (761-219). Proposition 4 passed (751-217). Proposition 5 passed (699-263). 1, 5 yrs
Showing
of 124 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday