The federal government collects records on hospital performance in many categories. You can use this database to find hospitals in your area, and a few big ones in the city, to see how they did on 55 different measures of hospital performance. Choose to see all the data on one hospital using the box on the left or by clicking on one hospital on the map. Or you can first choose a category of measure -- mortality rates, for example -- and then a condition in the box on the right to get a table of all the hospitals' scores on that one measure. If you are in an individual hospital page and a single datapoint catches your eye, click on the description to see the scores of all hospitals. Data released in December 2013 by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, except for statistics on hospital acquired conditions, which were issued in July 2013. (Read more about this data)

Choose your hospital

Choose a category and select a condition

Hospital-acquired conditions


These measures show how often patients got certain serious conditions while in the hospital, that might have been prevented if the hospital followed procedures based on best practices and scientific evidence. The rate is the number of cases per 1,000 medical and surgical discharges, except for the foreign object rate, which only takes into account surgical cases.

Serious pressure ulcers

HospitalHospital rateU.S. rate
Beth Israel Medical Center0.2210.136
Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center0.130.136
Eastern Long Island Hospital00.136
Franklin Hospital0.7530.136
Glen Cove Hospital0.3550.136
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center0.20.136
Huntington Hospital00.136
John T. Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson0.1740.136
Long Beach Medical Center0.7490.136
Long Island Jewish Medical Center0.1750.136
Mercy Medical Center00.136
Montefiore Medical Center0.1580.136
Mount Sinai Hospital0.3780.136
Nassau University Medical Center00.136
New York-Presbyterian Hospital0.3310.136
North Shore University Hospital0.1610.136
NYU Hospitals Center0.1620.136
Peconic Bay Medical Center0.1370.136
Plainview Hospital0.1510.136
South Nassau Communities Hospital0.260.136
Southampton Hospital0.5520.136
Southside Hospital0.2760.136
St. Catherine of Siena Hospital00.136
St. Charles Hospital0.2070.136
St. Francis Hospital Roslyn0.1280.136
St. Joseph Hospital0.1160.136
St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital0.2650.136
University Hospital ( Stony Brook )0.0520.136
Winthrop-University Hospital0.7090.136

advertisement | advertise on newsday