The federal government collects records on hospital performance in many categories. You can use this database to find hospitals in your area, and a few big ones in the city, to see how they did on 55 different measures of hospital performance. Choose to see all the data on one hospital using the box on the left or by clicking on one hospital on the map. Or you can first choose a category of measure -- mortality rates, for example -- and then a condition in the box on the right to get a table of all the hospitals' scores on that one measure. If you are in an individual hospital page and a single datapoint catches your eye, click on the description to see the scores of all hospitals. Data released in December 2013 by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, except for statistics on hospital acquired conditions, which were issued in July 2013. (Read more about this data)

Choose your hospital

Choose a category and select a condition

Hospital-acquired conditions


These measures show how often patients got certain serious conditions while in the hospital, that might have been prevented if the hospital followed procedures based on best practices and scientific evidence. The rate is the number of cases per 1,000 medical and surgical discharges, except for the foreign object rate, which only takes into account surgical cases.

Catheter-associated urinary tract infection

HospitalHospital rateU.S. rate
Beth Israel Medical Center0.3860.358
Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center0.130.358
Eastern Long Island Hospital00.358
Franklin Hospital00.358
Glen Cove Hospital00.358
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center0.050.358
Huntington Hospital0.0610.358
John T. Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson00.358
Long Beach Medical Center00.358
Long Island Jewish Medical Center0.350.358
Mercy Medical Center0.2510.358
Montefiore Medical Center0.1970.358
Mount Sinai Hospital0.0470.358
Nassau University Medical Center00.358
New York-Presbyterian Hospital0.6930.358
North Shore University Hospital0.2990.358
NYU Hospitals Center0.0410.358
Peconic Bay Medical Center0.1370.358
Plainview Hospital0.2260.358
South Nassau Communities Hospital0.4690.358
Southampton Hospital00.358
Southside Hospital0.1840.358
St. Catherine of Siena Hospital0.0830.358
St. Charles Hospital2.4790.358
St. Francis Hospital Roslyn0.3410.358
St. Joseph Hospital0.3480.358
St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital0.2210.358
University Hospital ( Stony Brook )0.3640.358
Winthrop-University Hospital0.2360.358

advertisement | advertise on newsday