The federal government collects records on hospital performance in many categories. You can use this database to find hospitals in your area, and a few big ones in the city, to see how they did on 55 different measures of hospital performance. Choose to see all the data on one hospital using the box on the left or by clicking on one hospital on the map. Or you can first choose a category of measure -- mortality rates, for example -- and then a condition in the box on the right to get a table of all the hospitals' scores on that one measure. If you are in an individual hospital page and a single datapoint catches your eye, click on the description to see the scores of all hospitals. Data released in December 2013 by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, except for statistics on hospital acquired conditions, which were issued in July 2013. (Read more about this data)

Choose your hospital

Choose a category and select a condition

Hospital-acquired conditions


These measures show how often patients got certain serious conditions while in the hospital, that might have been prevented if the hospital followed procedures based on best practices and scientific evidence. The rate is the number of cases per 1,000 medical and surgical discharges, except for the foreign object rate, which only takes into account surgical cases.

Vascular catheter-associated infections

HospitalHospital rateU.S. rate
Beth Israel Medical Center0.3310.372
Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center0.7120.372
Eastern Long Island Hospital00.372
Franklin Hospital0.6450.372
Glen Cove Hospital00.372
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center0.250.372
Huntington Hospital0.1210.372
John T. Mather Memorial Hospital of Port Jefferson0.5230.372
Long Beach Medical Center0.4990.372
Long Island Jewish Medical Center0.6570.372
Mercy Medical Center0.6280.372
Montefiore Medical Center0.4140.372
Mount Sinai Hospital0.5680.372
Nassau University Medical Center0.2650.372
New York-Presbyterian Hospital0.6140.372
North Shore University Hospital0.1610.372
NYU Hospitals Center0.2840.372
Peconic Bay Medical Center0.6870.372
Plainview Hospital0.3770.372
South Nassau Communities Hospital0.4690.372
Southampton Hospital00.372
Southside Hospital0.1840.372
St. Catherine of Siena Hospital0.3320.372
St. Charles Hospital0.4130.372
St. Francis Hospital Roslyn0.0430.372
St. Joseph Hospital0.8110.372
St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital0.3980.372
University Hospital ( Stony Brook )1.2470.372
Winthrop-University Hospital0.0790.372

advertisement | advertise on newsday