The federal government collects records on hospital performance in many categories. You can use this database to find hospitals in your area, and a few big ones in the city, to see how they did on 55 different measures of hospital performance. Choose to see all the data on one hospital using the box on the left or by clicking on one hospital on the map. Or you can first choose a category of measure -- mortality rates, for example -- and then a condition in the box on the right to get a table of all the hospitals' scores on that one measure. If you are in an individual hospital page and a single datapoint catches your eye, click on the description to see the scores of all hospitals. Data released in December 2013 by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, except for statistics on hospital acquired conditions, which were issued in July 2013. (Read more about this data)

Choose your hospital

Choose a category and select a condition

Montefiore Medical Center

111 East 210th St.
Bronx, NY, 10467
718-920-4321
http://www.montefiore.org/

Type: Acute Care Hospitals
Ownership: Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency Service: Yes
Number of beds: 1518
Cardiac Surgery Registry: Yes
Stroke care registry: Yes
Nursing care registry: Yes

Quality measures


These measures indicate how likely it is that patients will suffer from complications and deaths while in the hospital. The hospital's score is the number of times these events occur for every 1,000 patient discharges, either medical and surgical or just surgical. The government indicates how these scores compare to the national rate, but it does not release a specific national average for these measures.


CategoriesHospital's scoreCompared to national average
Fatal complications after surgery102.13No different than U.S. rate
Collapsed lung from exam or treatment0.26No different than U.S. rate
Post-op respiratory failureN/AN/A
Post-op pulmonary embolism9.21Worse than U.S. rate
Wounds re-opening after operations1.08No different than U.S. rate
Accidental puncture or laceration1.82No different than U.S. rate
Patient safety overall0.97Worse than U.S. rate

Hospital-acquired conditions


These measures show how often patients got certain serious conditions while in the hospital, that might have been prevented if the hospital followed procedures based on best practices and scientific evidence. The rate is the number of cases per 1,000 medical and surgical discharges, except for the foreign object rate, which only takes into account surgical cases.


CategoriesHospital's rateNational average
Foreign objects retained after surgery0.020.028
Catheter-associated urinary tract infection0.1970.358
Vascular catheter-associated infections0.4140.372
Falls and trauma0.4930.527
Manifestations of poor glycemic control0.0390.058
Serious pressure ulcers0.1580.136
Air embolism00.003
Blood incompatibility0.0390.001

Mortality and re-admission rates


Mortality rates focus on whether patients died within 30 days of hospitalization. Readmission rates focus on whether patients were hospitalized again within 30 days. The rates shown here are per 1,000 patients and are based on people with Medicare who are 65 and older and take into account how sick patients were upon initial hospitalization. Death rates and rates of readmission show whether a hospital is doing its best to prevent complications, teach patients at discharge, and ensure patients make a smooth transition to their home or other setting.


CategoriesHospital's scoreCompared to national rate
Heart attack death rate11.1Better than U.S. rate
Heart attack readmission rate21.1Worse than U.S. rate
Heart failure death rate8.9Better than U.S. rate
Heart failure readmission rate26.4Worse than U.S. rate
Pneumonia 30-day death rate8.6Better than U.S. rate
Pneumonia 30-day readmission rate19.0No different than U.S. rate

Patient survey results


Results of a national, standardized survey of hospital patients created to publicly report the patient's perspective of hospital care. The survey asks a random sample of recently discharged patients about 10 important aspects of their hospital experience. Here are the percentages:


QuestionsAlwaysSometimes or neverUsually
How often did doctors communicate well with patients?80515
How often did nurses communicate well with patients?75817
How often did patients receive help quickly from hospital staff?562024
How often did staff explain about medicines before giving them to patients?592318
How often was patient's pain well controlled?681022
How often was the area around patients rooms kept quiet at night?571627
How often were the patients rooms and bathrooms kept clean?71920
6 or lower 7 or 89 or 10
How do patients rate the hospital overall?102367
No Yes
Were patients given information about what to do during their recovery at home?19 81
Probably or definitely notYesProbably
Would patients recommend this hospital to family and friends?6 72 22

Process of care measure


These measures show how often hospitals give recommended treatments known to get the best results for patients with certain medical conditions or surgical procedures. Unless otherwise noted, the scores are percentages. Information about these treatments are taken from the patients' records and most are converted into a percentage; some scores are in minutes, where indicated. The measures are based on scientific evidence about treatments that are known to get the best results. Measures in bold are to be considered core measures under the Affordable Care Act.


MeasureHospital's scoreNational averageFootnote
Heart attack patients given a prescription for a statin at discharge?90982
Heart attack patients given aspirin at discharge?95992
Heart attack patients given fibrinolytic medication within 30 minutes of arrival?N/A612, 7
Heart attack patients given angioplasty within 90 minutes of arrival?882
Heart failure patients given discharge instructions?94932
Heart failure patients given an evaluation of left ventricular systolic function?99992
Heart failure patients given ACE inhibitor or ARB for left ventricular systolic dysfunction?78972
Median time to fibrinolysis?N/A285
Outpatients with chest pain or possible heart attack who got drugs to break up blood clots within 30 minutes of arrival?N/A585
Avg. # of minutes before outpatients with chest pain or possible heart attack who needed specialized care were transferred to another hospital?N/A585
Outpatients with chest pain or possible heart attack who got aspirin within 24 hours of arrival?N/A971, 3
Avg. # of minutes before outpatients with chest pain or possible heart attack got an ECG?N/A71, 3
Outpatients having surgery who got an antibiotic at the right time - within one hour before surgery?8597
Outpatients having surgery who got the right kind of antibiotic?6497
Pneumonia patients whose initial emergency room blood culture was performed prior to the administration of the first hospital dose of antibiotics?85972
Pneumonia patients given the most appropriate initial antibiotic(s)?89952
Surgery patients who were taking heart drugs called beta blockers before coming to the hospital, who were kept on them during the period just before and after surgery?81972
Surgery patients who were given an antibiotic at the right time to help prevent infection?88982
Surgery patients who were actively warmed in the operating room or whose body temperature was near normal by the end of surgery?931002
Surgery patients who were given the right kind of antibiotic to help prevent infection?94992
Surgery patients whose preventive antibiotics were stopped at the right time?91972
Heart surgery patients whose blood sugar is kept under good control in the days right after surgery?96962
Surgery patients whose urinary catheters were removed on the first or second day after surgery?81962
Surgery patients whose doctors ordered treatments to prevent blood clots after certain types of surgeries?N/A98N/A
Patients who got treatment at the right time to help prevent blood clots after certain types of surgery?94982

advertisement | advertise on newsday