Hudson Valley's fallen service members

A list of U.S. service members with ties to Westchester, Rockland and the Hudson Valley who have been killed in the wars since the Sept. 11 attacks.
Showing 39 records
First name Last name Age Town Service Rank Unit Date of death Place of death Operation
Louis E. Allen 24 Chester Army 1st Lieutenant Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy 6/8/2005 Forward Operating Base Danger, Tikrit, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Michael A. Arciola 20 Elmsford Army Specialist 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Casey, Korea 2/15/2005 Ramadi, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
David Ayala 25 Pelham Army Chief warrant officer 5th Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment, 12th Aviation Brigade, Giebelstadt, Germany 4/6/2005 Ghazni, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Jonathan D. Cadavero 24 Tuxedo Army Sergeant 2nd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum 2/27/2007 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Doron Chan 20 Highland Army Specialist 411th Engineer Brigade, Army Reserve, New Windsor 3/18/2004 Balad, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Kyu H. Chay 34 Chappaqua Army Staff sergeant 1st Battalion, 3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg, N.C. 10/28/2006 Oruzgan province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Eric D. Christian 39 Warwick Marines Staff sergeant 2nd Marine Special Operations Battalion, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 5/4/2013 Farah province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Douglas L. Cordo 20 Kingston Army Private first class 1st Battalion, 24th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Wainwright, Alaska 8/19/2011 Shah Joy, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Kevin A. Cuming 22 White Plains Army Specialist 1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas 8/21/2004 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Mark H. Dooley 27 Wallkill Army 1st Lieutenant 3rd Battalion, 172nd Infantry Regiment (Mountain), 42nd Infantry Division, Jericho, Vt. 9/19/2005 Ramadi, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Phillip T. Esposito 30 Suffern Army Captain Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 42nd Infantry Division, Troy 6/8/2005 Forward Operating Base Danger, Tikrit, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
David R. Fahey Jr. 23 Yorktown Army Specialist 504th Military Police Battalion, 42nd Military Police Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. 2/28/2011 Kandahar province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Shawn P. Falter 25 Cortlandt Army Private first class 2nd Battalion, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Richardson, Alaska 1/20/2007 Karbala, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Edward J. Frank II 26 Yonkers Army Sergeant 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum 8/11/2011 Kandahar province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Justin R. Garcia 26 Elmhurst Army Corporal 1st Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division, Fort Lewis, Wash. 11/14/2006 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Merlin German 22 Greenburgh Marines Sergeant 5th Battalion, 11th Marine Regiment, I Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Pendleton, Calif. 4/11/2008 Died in San Antonio, Texas, from injuries suffered in Anbar province, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Carlos M. Gonzalez 22 Middletown Army Corporal 101st Military Intelligence Detachment, 501st Special Troops Battalion, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Ky. 3/16/2006 Tikrit, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Bernard G. Gooden 22 Mount Vernon Marines Corporal 2nd Tank Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 4/4/2003 Central Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Courtney A. Hollinsworth 26 Yonkers Army Staff sergeant 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division, Fort Riley, Kan. 9/9/2007 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Gifford E. Hurt J. 19 Yonkers Army Private first class 1st Battalion, 14th Field Artillery Regiment, 214th Fires Brigade, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Sill, Okla. 1/20/2010 Mosul, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Eric A. Jones 29 Pound Ridge Marines Captain Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 169, Marine Aircraft Group 39, 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Pendleton, Calf. 10/26/2009 Helmand province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Anthony N. Kalladeen 26 Purchase Army Sergeant 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment, 256th Brigade Combat Team, New York 8/7/2005 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Thomas E. Kennedy 35 New City Army Major Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colo. 8/8/2012 Kunar province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Anthony S. Lagman 26 Yonkers Army Staff sergeant 2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum 3/18/2004 Dehrawood, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Manuel Lopez III 20 Haverstraw Army Corporal 3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Ga. 4/12/2005 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Scott A. Lynch 22 Greenwood Lake Marines Lance corporal 2nd Battalion, 6th Marine Regiment, II Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 10/6/2010 Helmand province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
John J. Malone 24 Yonkers Marines Lance corporal 2nd Battalion, 3rd Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division, III Marine Expeditionary Force, Marine Corps Base Hawaii 9/24/2009 Farah province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Irving Medina 22 Middletown Army Specialist 4th Battalion, 1st Field Artillery Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division, Fort Riley, Kan. 11/14/2003 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Mohsin A. Naqvi 26 Newburgh Army 1st Lieutenant 1st Battalion, 11th Infantry, Fort Benning, Ga. 9/17/2008 Gerdia Seria, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Michael K. Oremus 21 Highland Army Corporal 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade, Seoul, Korea 10/2/2006 Baghdad Iraqi Freedom
Mark C. Palmateer 38 Poughkeepsie Army Sergeant 2nd Squadron, 101st Cavalry Regiment (Reconnaissance, Surveillance and Target Acquisition), New York Army National Guard, Jamestown 6/26/2008 Near Forward Operating Base Shank, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Efrain Sanchez Jr. 26 Port Chester Marines Lance corporal Headquarters Battalion 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 7/17/2005 Ramadi, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Joseph S. Tremblay 23 New Windsor Marines Corporal 3rd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division, Marine Forces Reserve, Moundsville, W. Va. 4/27/2005 Mosul, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Steve Vahaviolos 21 Airmont Marines Corporal 2nd Tank Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 5/11/2006 Anbar province, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Paul C. Voelke 36 Monroe Army Major 1st Battalion, 30th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Heavy Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Ga. 6/22/2012 Mazar E. Sharif, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Robert C. White III 21 Peekskill Army Private first class 864th Engineer Battalion, 555th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade (Provisional), Fort Lewis, Wash. 4/23/2005 Kandahar province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Eugene Williams 24 Highland Army Sergeant 27th Infantry, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Ga. 3/29/2003 Najaf, Iraq Iraqi Freedom
Trevor J. Yurista 32 Pleasant Valley Marines Captain 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Pendleton, Calif. 10/27/2008 Helmand province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Eric D. Christian 39 Warwick Marines Staff sergeant 2nd Marine Special Operations Battalion, Camp Lejeune, N.C. 5/4/2013 Farah province, Afghanistan Enduring Freedom
Showing 39 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday